Total Population 2011 (This Data Entered by Town Panchayats based on census data)

Sl.No District Male Female Total
1Kancheepuram 232069229841461910
2Thiruvallur 106089106272212361
3Vellore 110881111212222093
4Thiruvannamalai 7320074387147587
5Dharmapuri 7449773548148045
6Krishnagiri 493414800097341
7Salem 254332246187500519
8Namakkal 132132131254263386
9Erode 232975233022465997
10Tirupur 111902113653225555
11Coimbatore 309854311515621369
12The Nilgiris 8436688488172854
13Cuddalore 144048141338285386
14Villupuram 138330138348276678
15Thanjavur 146608155239301847
16Nagapattinam 475734985997432
17Thiruvarur 409894167982668
18Thiruchirapalli 110085112847222932
19Perambalur 235722394347515
20Pudukkottai 460414663392674
21Ariyalur 103851056220947
22Dindugal 177298178730356028
23Karur 7582478012153836
24Madurai 6892568576137501
25Theni 153223151844305067
26Ramanathapuram 5241151534103945
27Virudhunagar 6774167795135536
28Sivagangai 9336193966187327
29Tirunelveli 290173295827586000
30Thoothukudi 123234125766249000
31Kanyakumari 444656452696897352
Total402611540525738078688

Contact Us

Terms and Conditions

This website is maintained by Directorate of Town Panchayat. Though all efforts have been made to ensure the accuracy and currency of the content on this website, the same should not be construed as a statement of law or used for any legal purposes. In case of any ambiguity or doubts, users are advised to verify/check with the Department(s) and/or other source(s), and to obtain appropriate professional advice. Under no circumstances will this Department be liable for any expense, loss or damage including, without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any expense, loss or damage whatsoever arising from use, or loss of use, of data, arising out of or in connection with the use of this website.

Directorate of Town Panchayatsdoes not guarantee the availability of such linked pages at all times. Directorate of Town Panchayats cannot authorise the use of copyrighted materialscontained in linked websites. Users are advised to request such authorisation from the owner of the linked website.Directorate of Town Panchayats does not guarantee that linked websites comply withIndian Government Web Guidelines.